Can a creditor sue if a chapter 13 has been dismissed? Is there a time frame? Should I have it discharged instead?
Virginia
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
I filed chapter 13 in Dec. 2004 and had it dismissed in June 2006. I am being sued by a creditor who repossessed my vehicle after the dismissal. Their attorney told me that because my case was dismissed and not discharged that I am liable for the remaining balance. What happened to the money I paid into the chapter 13? The statue of limitations in my state is 3 years for open contracts, does this fall under that category? What should I do???
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact the lawyer who handled your case for you. He'll know for sure. From what ytou posted, you likely do owe money as the dismissal meant that any remaining debt was stll due. He'll have enough information to know what is due, and what options, if any, you have now.
|