Can a creditor harass me in the state of Florida because I owe money?

Asked 3 months ago - Miami, FL

Flag

I have this person calling me 5 to 6 times a day from different phone numbers plus my work with threats about my debt. Can he legally do this?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 14, 2013 14:01. No. Harassment like that is illegal anywhere in the USA. The FDCPA prohibits it.

    KEEP GOOD RECORDS! Get a pocket spiral note pad just for this issue and keep track of date, time, number, and person calling EACH time they call.

    I urge you to contact a local, competent attorney familiar with FDCPA lawsuits and sue the harassing collector.

    Good luck.

    If you need further clarity, please email me at MICHAEL@MIRELAND.US Answers to questions are for general... more
  2. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered February 14, 2013 14:02. Probably not. Do you owe him something? If it is a personal debt and he is attempting collection, he does not fall under the definition of a debt collector under the FDCPA.

  3. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 21, 2013 13:00. As a lawyer with a practice focus in this very area, if its a consumer debt they are attempting collect, no. If its a consumer collector, they are governed by both the FDCPA and the Florida FCCPA. If its a creditor they are subject ONLY to the Florida FCCPA and NOT the FDCPA. If the debt is commerical or not a collection effort, i.e. repossession, skip trace, location issue, these are not subject to those restrictions. If you have detailed questions, feel free to contact our office

  4. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered February 14, 2013 15:11. You might also want to give what information you have to the Federal Trade Commission. They may have this person/company on their radar, and might be interested in this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary