Skip to main content

Can a creditor garnish my social security income and pension annuity

Staten Island, NY |
Filed under: Credit

i am not able to pay my credit cards..my only income is social security and one pension annuity can the banks garnishee my social security or pension

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

A creditor must sue you and get a court judgment against you before garnishing any wages or property, but creditors cannot garnish income if it comes from the following sources:

Social Security benefits;
Retirement plan benefits;
Public assistance benefits.

Garnishment procedures vary from state to state. I would strongly recommend talking with an attorney in your area. Good luck.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer