Skip to main content

Can a creditor garnish my Civil Service Retirement System disability annuity, which is deposited monthly in my bank?

Kansas City, MO |

A creditor is threatening to garnish my earnings. I have a monthly federal disability annuity, plus I have a part-time job that nets me about $400 monthly.

Attorney Answers 1


Your disability should be protected. Your part-time income seems to be less than $100 a week which is probably lower than the allowed garnishment amount in your state. Check with a local attorney as the law is different in every state.

Mark as helpful