Skip to main content

Can a creditor attach Social security or a disability pension in Arizona?

Bullhead City, AZ |

I co signed for a car for my daughter. She let it get repoed. I am disabled now and unable to pay. I receive Social security disability and a disability pension.Can those be attached?

Attorney Answers 1

  1. I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

    These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    Social Security benefits cannot be seized for unsecured debts. I don't know about the pension.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics