Can a credit union take money out of my account without my authorization?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Saint Cloud, FL

I have a credit card with a credit union along with a checking and savings account. I am one month behind on my payment and the credit union took money out of my checking account without my authorization and told me that I was lucky they did not take all the money out of my account. They did not notify me for four days and now I have a check that will bounce because of this is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dennis Andrew Chen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Probably. You would have to read your credit card agreement. It probably authorizes them to make those deductions. When my clients are not able to pay their bills I recommend that they move their cash and direct deposit payments to an account with a bank that they do not have any loans or credit cards with.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,997 answers this week

2,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,997 answers this week

2,317 attorneys answering