Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a credit collection agency force the sale of my property for a repossed auto debt?

after a divorce my x husband defaulted on hois obligation for spousal and the mortgage payments which led to my not being able to keep up payments on my car or credit cards. I am now in about $27,000.00 in debt with no way to pay.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Bankruptcy will give you a fresh start. The bank will not let you keep the car if you are not paying for it, even though the failure to pay is your ex-husband's fault: I cannot tell if they have reposessed the car already or if you are worried they are going to do so. You are entitled to some property exemptions that creditors cannot touch: a lawyer can talk through your options for the price of a consult.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now