Can a credit card company take my tax refund?

Asked over 5 years ago - Austin, TX

A credit card company has sued me and a judgement awarded to them in the amount of $4800 and I am expecting a tax refund of $2781, will they be able to get my refund to pay the debt?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    The creditor could take your tax refund if it was deposited in your bank account and it knew your banking information and got an order to seize it while it was still there. If the creditor has not asked you for your banking information yet, it is unlikely that your money will be at risk.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,782 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,782 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering