Can a court order override a beneficiary named on an insurance policymy boyfriend of 9 years passed away of a massive heart attack sept 08,2 2008, we have a 2 1/2 year old son together. i have court ordered custody papers that says he was suppose to maintain a $50,000 life insurance policy and my son was to be named irrvocable benificary, he never changed the name on the policy from his mother to his son. this life insurance policy was though the V A. Do the custody papers override his mother being named as the benificary Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Other answers (1)
Keith
Answered by a user, over 3 years ago.
Find out the name of the insurance company that is handling this policy from the VA, so you can send a letter and a certified copy of the custody papers to the insurance company to let them know about this matter. The insurance company may tell you they are going to pay the mother anyway, OR they may decide to file an interpleader action to let the courts decide who gets the money. keith345@hotmail.com (Probate Researcher)
Add comment
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |