Can a court make a mother change a child's last name?

Asked about 4 years ago - Berthoud, CO

I want to know if a court would FORCE a mother to change her child's last name if the father requested it if she did not want to change it? Originally he said not to dare give the kid his last name.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Grant David Van Der Jagt

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Licensed in Colorado!

    A court generally will refrain from interjecting its own preferences into the last name of a child. Unless it is for the child's best interest, the court will never force a mother into a decision.

    [My comments are offered for informational purposes and shall not be understood as creating an attorney-client relationship. To create an attorney-client relationship, please schedule an appointment for an initial consultation:

  2. Kristen Lynn Bienstock

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . In short, no.

  3. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I do not practice in CO, but I may offer some general advice. Generally, a court will not force a mother to change a child's last name. You could, however, petition a court to change the child's last name. You would likely have to convince a court the name change is in the child's best interest. Success seems unlikely based on your post.

    Consult with a local, experienced family law attorney to confirm this advice.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,824 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,824 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering