Can a court freeze my bank accounts for old fines if only source of income is social security income
Alabaster, AL
Viewed 645 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
freeze bank accounts:
i draw ssd. can the corts freeze my bank accout for old fines
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not personally familiar with Alabama law, but what will happen, if a creditor decides to garnish your bank account is this: a 3rd party citation, or similar proceeding (whatever it is called in Alabama) will be filed that requires your bank to freeze your account. You will be given notice with a deadline to response to the proceeding. You will want to respond to the proceeding by claiming that your funds are exempt. Typically social security income is exempt, however exemptions vary wildly by state, and you will want to confirm with a local consumer law attorney about how much of your funds you can claim exempt if something like this happens.
Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Normally, Social Security Disability payments are exempt from the claims of creditors. However, the bank would not necessarily know that. Your best bet is to contact a local attorney for help in making sure that no action is taken against your account.
The National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) maintains a geographical list of consumer attorneys on its website, www.naca.net |