Can a county attorney get my cell phone records without my knowledge? I'm involved in a case in Iowa.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Des Moines, IA

No more details to add. Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jacob Ryan Lauser

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Prosecutors can obtain all sorts of information without your consent by subpoena directly to the record holder, though it usually isn't done without your knowledge. But considering the difference between knowledge and consent, knowing what they are getting a hold of doesn't really help if they get it anyway, even if you know about it.

    Sometimes information can be obtained without your knowledge, but eventually they will have to present it in the case against you. One way of the other you will find out what they have, whether it is at your trial or before.

    Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,753 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,753 answers this week

2,993 attorneys answering