Can a county (Tarrant) take u off a bond even if you were doing everything right?

Asked 4 months ago - Fort Worth, TX

Flag

My boyfriend had got burglary of a building, avading arrest, & possesion of control substance.his bond was 75,000 which is 10% of that,but i gave them 8,300.his urine was dirty befor he got locked up.so when he went to his first court date they locked him up again.but his thc level was never high and it went down the judge even seen it but yet they still have him in there.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 16, 2013 03:49. He needs a lawyer to request a bond hearing. It certainly sounds like there may be some strong issues in his favor.

    Richard Jones
    Austin Jail Release

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 16, 2013 05:27. Next time call a lawyer before you call a bondsman. A lawyer can sometimes get the bond lowered and some criminal defense lawyers also write bonds. Therefore, the money that you would have paid a bondsman could have gone towards your boyfriend's defense. Hire a lawyer to help you out on this before you waste any more money on a bond

    If this answer was helpful to you or if it was the best answer, please click the buttons that state helpful and... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 16, 2013 05:45. So his bond wasn't held insufficient for no reason at all. It was held insufficient for failing a UA. Yes, the judge can do that. He needs an attorney to handle all these felonies ASAP.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary