Depends. If either of the corporation's have restrictions on the officers/directors that they can not be officers/directors of another company, then no he would not be able to be the officer/director of both companies. Additionally, if these are publicly traded companies, the SEC may have some restrictions about officer/director of two companies if there is a conflict of interest. Otherwise, he could be a director/officer of multiple companies at the same time.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Ms. Atwood is licensed to practice law in TX and is located in Katy. Her response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Ms. Atwood strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
If these companies are private companies and there is nothing in the bylaws of either company restricting officers from being directors of other companies, there should be no problem. I am assuming that the employment agreement for Mr. Doe does not contain any restriction to the contrary.
There is no legal prohibition in the Texas Business Organization Code that would prohibit a person from being a corporate officer or director of multiple companies. In fact, you will find that many corporate officers of publicly traded corporations are also officers of many subsidiaries and joint ventures.
There are limitations. A person may be limited by his/her employment contract or by the corporate policies of his/her employer from becoming an officer or director of another company. This is very common in many corporations because it creates a potential for an undisclosed conflict of interest, potential competition or disclosure of confidential information, or other adverse effect. There are also limitations under the Investment Company Act on officers or directors of Investment Companies from being officers and directors of other investment companies and the national securities exchanges have "independence" requirements for the directors of the companies that are listed for trading.