Can a Corporate officer be a officer or director of another Corporation?

John Doe is the Vice President of WInsail Energy Inc. he is also a executive officer of Rancon Energy Inc. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeremy Smith

Jeremy Smith

Contributor Level 4
Generally speaking, yes. The question to ask is whether or not there is a prohibition in the corporate bylaws restricting competitive activities. Remember that there is an underlying duty of loyalty and good faith to the corporation. If involvement in a competitive activity or self-dealing in some manner were at issue then perhaps the answer would be different. I would need to understand much more of the facts that give rise to your question.

Any response is for discussion purposes only and does not constitute the giving of legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is being formed and you should not rely on this discussion to address any legal issues or concerns you may have. The facts of any given situation are different and you are strongly encouraged to contact a competent attorney in your jurisdiction that might be able to assist you.
0 0
Benjamin James Sowards

Benjamin James Sowards

Contributor Level 4
Generally, yes. Without knowing the specifics, one can usually serve as a director or officer for company X while also serving as a director for another company. Officers are often employees. So whether the individual can be employed by two different companies at the same time will depend on the terms of employment between the individual and the respective employers. This arrangement is not prohibited under the law. Often, an individual will serve on the boards of directors for several corporations.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.