Can a corporate director be a officer or director of another Corporation or company?
Tyler, TX
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
Jan doe is the CFO of Wenset Energy Inc. she is also the Director of Beanco Energu Inc.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeffrey Allan Moss
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most states generally do not prohibit directors of one company from being officers of other companies (some may have restrictions-you need to check with a lawyer in your state), and often a company wants directors with management experience to help guide it, so such arrangements are common. However all states impose a duty of loyalty on directors and officers and will prohibit serving in two positions if doing so creates a conflict. For instance, the duty that a director or officer of a widget factory owes to his or her company is likely not able to be fulfilled and may be breached if they hold a position with a competing widget factory. Sometimes conflicts can be resolved by disclosure and sometimes they cannot. Your scenario could create the kind of conflict I describe, but if Wenset only manufactures solar panels and Beanco only installs them, there appears to be no conflict and there may be the kind of synergy the two companies would want; the specifics of each business and the fact of disclosure are important.
I hope this helps you. |