Skip to main content

Can a copy of a Revocable Living Trust be used?

Sevierville, TN |

We cannot locate the original, which was notarized. The beneficiaries all have copies.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Most trusts have a provision that photocopies have the same validity as originals... if not, look to local state law.
    Generally, a copy of a trust will be sufficient, especially where no one is contesting the validity/content of the trust... It's different with wills. In probate (with a will) you need the original or the order of the probate court (after a hearing) accepting the copy and admitting the copy to probate...


  2. I agree with Mr. Carrier. However, you may want to check with the attorney who drafted this dcoument as he or she may have the original. Also, if the trust was signed in duplicate and there is life insurance involved, the life insurance company may have the original.

    Hope this helps. If you like this answer and have a Google account , please hit the +1 sign above. It takes just a second to do this and it would be most appreciated and would help others. Thanks.
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/> Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.


  3. So long as the copy(ies) are complete and copies of the fully executed Trust, there should be no problem using the photocopy. Of course, if any of the beneficiaries or interested parties are disputing the fact that the Trust was still in existence at the time of death, or if any are saying that the Trust had been changed (e.g., that there is a First Amendment to it or the like), then we have a different story. Feel free to give me a call to discuss.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics