Can a cop pull my car over because the registered owner has a suspended license?

I was driving home around 1 am. A cop pulled over to get behind me. I took the next turn, that's the street I live on, got out and grabbed the mail. After loosing sight of me for a minute, the cop turned around and came flying around the corner as I walked with the mail to go in. Then he got out and called me by name. Told me the suspended license facts. The usual Q and A. Where you coming from, insurance, and registration. After I got all he wanted from the passenger side of my car I was told to stay by my car so I did. The officer got back in his car for a few minutes. Then the officer got out and said do not drive. I am just going to give you a warning I'll cut you a big break. You can't be driving. I was no longer in the car. Did I need to talk to him? Can I do anything?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
This is what happens when you put computers in the cruisers.

Probable cause to stop, or in your case question, a vehicle or operator only requires articulable facts. This is a very low threshold, thus the stereotypical tail light being burned out. If the officer ran your plate, and it came back suspended, there was probable cause.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard