Can a cop open your passenger side door as soon as he walks up to your car on a traffic stop

Asked about 1 year ago - Hamburg, NY

Flag

i was pulled over by a new york state trooper for not changing lanes as i went by while he had somone pulled over he pullled away and followed me then pullled me over.when comming to my car i opened my window and saw he was going to the passenger side so iopened the passenger window.before saying anything he put his hand in to unlock my door (quite aggresivly)so i unlocked the door and heopened my door and kinda grabbed at my lunch box and asked for my licence and registation

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 22, 2012 18:50. The short answer is a resounding NO.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 22, 2012 19:46. He shouldn't but of course this will come down to your word against his.

    Richard Southard
    212-385-8600
    I am a former Deputy Bureau Chief with the Brooklyn District Attorney's Office who has been specializing in criminal law for over 15 years. I offer free consultations by telephone, in-office or by videoconference.

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 22, 2012 20:38. No, he can't do that. But that's the short answer. The long answer is VERY long (in fact, the complete answer to your question has not yet been completed).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary