Skip to main content

Can a cop open my car door without asking?

Duluth, GA |
Filed under: Civil rights

My friend and I were pulled over; when my friend stepped out of the car, the cop came back and open the car door without asking. I asked the cop if he was allowed to open the door without our permission and he said that he could.

Attorney Answers 1


If the officer did not have probable cause to search the vehicle, then the answer is no. If the search was unconstitutional, you may be able to file a claim for violation of your civil rights pursuan to 42 USC Sec.1983.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics