Can a cop give you a ticket for speeding with out showing you a radar with the reading on it?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Katy, TX

i got a ticket the other day for speeding 54 in a 35 by a under cover sheriff surban and he said he doesnt need confirmed radar for a speeding ticket. i was goin under the speed limit the whole time. he got about ide say 6in from my rear bumper then rode it for about a half mile. so fearing that i pissed off this person i switched lanes with out signaling not thinking to get away then he turned on his lights on th inside of the cab and pulled me over. he gaveme a ticket for speeding and failure to signal lne chage. what should i do because i felt that my life was at risk by this sheriff?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Paul Holt Walcutt

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes the cop can ticket you without showing you the readout on the radar. More importantly, if you were to take this to trial, a jury could convict you of speeding even if the officer testified he didn't even have a radar. Police are trained in a technique called pacing whereby they match (or attempt to match) the speed of the car they are observing. They can then testify that they found the speed to be a certain number.

    You can certainly argue that the only reason you committed the failure to signal intent violation was that the officer was right off your bumper (and maybe even attribute the speeding to him following you so closely). The right argument may convince the jury that there is not proof beyond a reasonable doubt or that even if there is, that his behavior necessitated you violating the law.

    You can always try this case yourself (or negotiate with the prosecutor yourself) but you may want to consider hiring a criminal defense attorney to represent you. He or she should be well-versed in the Texas Rules of Evidence and cross-examination and may be able to present a convincing case for your innocence to a jury.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, you can get a speeding ticket without the cop proving to you that you were speeding.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes the officer can issue you a citation without showing you the radar readout.

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,089 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,089 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering