Can a convicted felon work as an informant for police? Is that legal?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Kentucky

There is a twice convicted felon working as an informant for police in my area, is it legal for him to do so with him being a twice convicted felon?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Royce Brent Bishop

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes it is legal, but if he was convicted of 2 crimes before--especially crimes of dishonesty like forgery or theft or burglary, it makes him a less credible witness. Also, because he is probably doing it to avoid conviction of a 3rd felony, that also makes him less credible, So his job is to testify for the police. Then the criminal defense attorney says, "wouldn't you do anything to stay out of jail for a third felony, such as lie and make up a story about my client?." A pastor or eagle scout would make a much more credible witness.
    Please click on our website, it does not cost anything. Thank you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,371 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,371 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering