CAN A CONVICTED FELON SHOOT A SHOTGUN IN TEXAS THAT DOES NOT BELONG TO HIM AFTER THE 5 YEARS ARE UP FROM BEING RELEASED

Asked about 2 years ago - Baytown, TX

MY HUSBAND HAS BEEN CHARGED WITH FELON POSSESION OF FIREARM AFTER BEING 5 YEARS FROM HIS RELEASE ,CAN HE BE CHARGED WITH THAT . THEY WANT TO GIVE HIM 2 YEARS

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possession of a firearm by a felon can be a state crime. That would mean care, custody, control or "management" of a firearm in violation of Texas law.

    Federal law is stricter. It prohibits ANY possession of firearms by convicted felons.

    I am not going to lay out the details of these laws because their application requires knowing the facts, and I believe your husband really needs to consult with a lawyer about this.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,523 answers this week

2,274 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,523 answers this week

2,274 attorneys answering