Can a convicted felon serve on a School Board in the state of Texas?
Bonham, TX
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 22 days ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
Is there a state law regarding a convicted felon serving on a public school board?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Public Elective Office
8.5 Election Code Sec. 141.001 (4) - to be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities. The law changes frequently You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Virginia Intestate estate deed Previous question: Will my children child support decrease since my ex has another child now |