Skip to main content

Can a convicted felon own a shotgun in ky

Hindman, KY |
Filed under: Criminal defense

i was convicted of possession of a controlled substance in 1996...i have since has my voting rights it legal for me to own a shotgun for home protection or hunting?

Attorney Answers 1


Possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is a Federal crime. In many States, it is also a violation of State law. You should contact an attorney who practices in your State to find out whether expungement is available. That would be the only way you could restore your right to possess a firearm as a matter of Federal law.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics