Skip to main content

Can a convicted felon own a cross bow?

Rochester, NY |

If a convicted felon served their time and wanted to hunt with a cross bow or bow and arrow can they? Is there any state law that prohibits this? Also if the move to a different state do they go by that state law or the state that the felony happened?

Attorney Answers 1


Well, according to the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, the law authorizing crossbow hunting for big game expires at the end of the year. See

Additionally, if you are on parole, you did not mention that but, if you are, you have to abide by the conditions of the parole which may prohibit the possession and/or ownership of any weapons.

With respect to moving to another state, which law applies, that is an open question because you did not mention the state. But, generally, using "Comity" which is part of the Privileges and Immunities Clause in Article Four of the United States Constitution, the other state will give the laws of New York effect. In other words, they will abide by the New York judgment of you EXCEPT if the New York law is in conflict with their own state law.

Answers to questions posted on the AVVO website as well as content contained on The Sanders Firm, P.C., website is intended for informational purposes only. Nothing in such answers or the content contained on The Sanders Firm, P.C., website is to be considered as either creating an Attorney-Client relationship between the reader and The Sanders Firm, P.C., or as the rendering of legal advice for any specific matter. Readers are responsible for obtaining such legal advice in consultation with a licensed Attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics