Can a convicted felon own a bow and arrow for hunting

Asked almost 4 years ago - Conyers, GA

I need to find out if a person was convicted of a felony can he own a bow and arrow for hunting

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark Allen Yurachek

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . This response is given for informational purposes only.

    The first thing I would suggest is to consult the person's sentence, if the person is still under sentence, to see if there are any specific provisions in his sentence that prevent him from owning a bow and arrow.

    That said, there is no statute that comes to mind that would stand in the way of owning a bow and arrow, even by a convicted felon.

    Still, it would never be a bad idea to consult an attorney with the specific facts surrounding this situation to be sure.

  2. Lee William Fitzpatrick

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . As a general rule, probation orders only prohibit the probationer from having a firearm, but the safer bet is to review the sentence or better yet, check with the probation officer to be sure. If the person thinks the prohibition is in error, a motion to modify the sentence can be filed with the judge although those motions don't have a high success rate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,539 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,539 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering