Skip to main content

Can a convicted felon on probation get a real estate license?

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Can a convicted felon getting out on probation get a real estate license in the state of Florida

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No.

Mark as helpful

5 found this helpful

Posted

Contact the Real Estate Board and see what their provisions are.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Posted

Under Florida law, a convicted felon is ineligible to obtain any state license unless they have had their civil rights restored.

Mark as helpful

5 found this helpful

1 comment

Richard Earl Hornsby

Richard Earl Hornsby

Posted

Note, since this answer was originally posted, the Florida legislature has changed the law so that a convicted felon can apply for state licenses once they have completed their sentence; even if they have not had their civil rights restored.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics