Can a convicted felon in Georgia own a BB/Pellet gun. I am off probation and fines have been paid,

I am off all my obligations to the state, it was a drug possession felony.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeremiah Kent Jarmin

Jeremiah Kent Jarmin

Contributor Level 4
It depends. If you pled First Offender, your probation is over, and you've been formally discharged under the First Offender statute, then yes.

However, if you're a convicted felon then per Graham v. State
236 Ga.App. 673 (1999), my legal opinion is "No." In that case, the Court of Appeals found that the evidence was sufficient to convict the defendant for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon while possessing a pellet gun.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard