Can a convicted felon have any kind of weapons in TN to hunt with

Asked 7 months ago - Russellville, KY

Am I allowed to have a compound bow or crossbow to hunt with as a convicted felon in TN?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A convicted felon cannot own/possess a firearm in any state under federal law. It is a federal felony crime. Each state has it's own state laws governing restrictions on firearms/handguns/rifles, etc. Check with a criminal defense attorney in your state.

    I would not think a compound bow/crossbow would be prohibited because they are not "firearms" BUT I don't practice in TN. Check with a criminal defense lawyer in TN to be sure. Good luck.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,058 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,058 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary