Can a convicted felon for Domestic Violence post pictures of his victim after he beat her on a public web forum legally?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hanford, CA

Somehow, my former abuser obtained pictures of me after the last time he beat my face in. He took it upon himself to create a facebook page to post these pictures to mock them and take glory in what he's done. I contacted parole... they are dragging their feet (for 2 months now) to get him on a parole violation, but something does NOT seem right here. Is this legal? Is this a type of crime? What a police officer told me was, "It's his first amendment right to freedom of speech and expression." I'm sorry, but what about MY rights? I was told the only recourse I have is to civily sue him, but he's a poor excuse with nothing... so what would I gain? I'm just baffled. Help. Please. I feel violated and, to me, the "protective entities" just blow me off out of pure laziness.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You could probably get a further restraining order against him, since what he's doing sounds like deliberate harassment. Also, you might try contacting Facebook directly.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,694 answers this week

2,351 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,694 answers this week

2,351 attorneys answering