Can a convicted felon become a physical therapist or PTA in the state of texas?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

Im a 24 year old girl who learned a hard life lesson after taking a drug charge for my boyfriend when I was 19. I am now going back to school and would like to know what carrers I am limited to. I'm very interested in PT but am unsure if Im able to be lisenced. Please help me I'm trying to move on with my life and not let that title of felon hold me back any longer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Holt Walcutt

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The PT Application includes the following question:

    Have you ever been convicted, placed on community supervision whether or not adjudicated guilty, sentenced to serve jail or prison time or granted pre-trial diversion, or plead guilty, no contest or nolo contendere to any crime in any state, territory or country, or received a court order whether or not a sentence was imposed, including any pending criminal charges or unresolved arrests whether or not on appeal (excluding minor Class C traffic violations)? This includes expunged offenses and deferred adjudications with or without a finding of guilt. DUIs, DWIs and PIs must be reported.

    This means you must report any felony or misdemeanor conviction when you apply. Normally, a misdemeanor would not prevent you from being licensed, but a felony conviction, especially in a health care field could disqualify you.

    I would suggest you locate a local attorney who specializes in professional license issues (someone who has represented people before the PT licensing body is best, but someone who handles attorney and/or doctor licensing cases might be worth a phone call).

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,959 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,959 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering