Can a contractor sue me because I want to renegotiate his pay.

Asked over 1 year ago - Cedar Park, TX

A contract was never sign by either parties. I just paid him a percentage of the Gross. I need a contract sign by him, but the original percentage may go down. Or he will be paid the Gross after a 15% has been deducted from the Gross. If an agreement is not made can he sue me. Can I terminate him and not be sued for retaliation.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David C. Holmes

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . As long as you don't try to change it retroactively, you should be fine. Unless you have some sort of agreement that precludes you from firing him or changing the terms of your agreement, then both of you are free to walk away from the existing arrangement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,541 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,541 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering