Can a contractor (unlicensed) be criminally charged if the contractor did not honor the contract?
Lansdowne, PA
Viewed 56 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
person hired from to remodel countertops in a residential home for an amount over$2000.00 but under $3000.00, person recieved a deposit of over a $1000.00 but under$1200.00 to order material and complete the job within the contracted turnaround time, person(unlicensed contractor) could not produce countertops in agreed time therefore homeowner demanding deposit be returned immediately, but person couldnot refund in one lump some so both parties agreed it be paid in two payments within two weeks, 1st week a payment was refunded the 2nd week person failed to make payment . Now homeowner is filing complaint and planning to sue
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Cynthia Russell Henley
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since your question is can someone be charged, the answer would have to be yes. But the likelihood of being charged is small UNLESS there have been multiple complaints against this contractor especially if the complaints involve elderly or victims of crime or devastation such as a hurricane.
The question is the intent of the contractor. That said, the contractor should just pay back the money since he is certainly liable in civil court for the money. Why not just pay it and avoid a chance the prosecutor's office might be interested in it? |