Can a contract be nullified due to a contractor's his unethical behavior?
Houston, TX
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I signed a contract with a roofing contractor for repair of my roof pending insurance company approval of a hail claim. During the second inspection, the insurance company alledged the contractor mechanical damaged my roof in order to get the claim paid. Photos from the 1st inspection were available for review.The contractor was on my roof 3 times between the 1st and 2nd inspections supposedly marking hail stone hits, however, I saw a hammer laying on the roof while the roofing contractor was on the roof the day after the first inspection. the same two adjusters performed the 1st and 2nd roof inspections. This contractor also impersonated me to my insurance company to gain access to claim settlement details. His attorney has provided these unk details in a "threaten to sue" letter.
Answers (1)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
There may be a number of avenues you can take. You can report this to the Texas Attorney General's Consumer Protection Division. You may also consider a Texas Deceptive trade practices Act notice and suit. If the contractor impersonated you, that may be fraud. You should be able to obtain the results on the two inspections from the insurance company's inspectors to determine if there are any discrepancies between the two reports, such as additional damage found since the first in the same areas inspected by the first.
|