Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a condo Board change what a special assessment was collected for without another vote from the units paying the assessment?

the condo association voted to approve a special assessment. Now the Board has informed the condo owners that they are going to spend the assessment money on something different. Is this legal?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
You should review your Declaration and By Laws and the minutes of the meetings in which votes were taken. I recommend gathering the documents and arranging a consultation. If there are other owners concerned, you may be able to pool resources.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now