Skip to main content

Can a condo association resend a motion that was voted on by the Board members. The owner's would like a chance to vote.

Bradenton, FL |

The motion was to hire a new management company.

Attorney Answers 2


The answer depends on the safe guards and procedures set up in your condo docs. You should review these documents carefully to determine how to proceed. If you do not understand the documents, you should consult an experienced real estate lawyer in your area.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Actual legal advice can only be provided after completing a comprehensive consultation in which all of the relevant facts are discussed and reviewed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The Board Members are responsible for the operation of the condo and the association is represented by the board. Only the board can rescind their motion and the Condo Act provides the association does not have to obtain three bids when hiring a management company. This is a board decision.

If the board is not happy with their decision a board member has to make a motion to reconsider the decision.

This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult an attorney in person to discuss your case. The Law Offices of Stage & Associates practices state-wide and represents homeowners and community associations. Please visit our website at

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics