Skip to main content

Can a condo association mandate monetary charges for renter application fee's if an owner decides to rent his/her unit?

Tampa, FL |

My association is demanding that I pay an application and background check fee every time I rent my unit. I have reviewed the condo docs, bylaws and rules and have found no such requirement. In fact, it says that as long as I am current on HOA dues, I can rent ( no stated limit).
When I brought this to the condo association members attention, they stated that since they are allowed to create rules, this is something they put in place.
I have yet to see this rule in writing (I've owned this unit since 2005) and want to know if they can lawfully enact such a rule without first putting it to a community vote.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

You need to make sure there is no amendment to the documents you cited that would give them this power. They should provide you with the amendment. The association cannot simply create a rental restriction by the board voting on a rule. The rules can clarify existing restrictions, but not create new ones.

Also, if the restriction was created after you purchased your property it is not effective against you without your consent. That is in the state statutes -- Fla. Stat. 718.110(13).

This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult an attorney in person to discuss your case. The Law Offices of Stage & Associates practices state-wide and represents homeowners and community associations. Please visit our website at www.stagelaw.com.

Posted

Sometimes rules might be made at meetings and appear in the minutes. You should review those as well.

Barbara Billiot Stage

Barbara Billiot Stage

Posted

Any meeting to create rules affecting the use of a unit must be noticed to the unit owners by mail to their last known address 14 days in advance of the meeting. Board members are known for skipping this process and the Florida courts will invalidate the rule.

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer