Can a condo association evict or foreclose on a homeowner in IL for unpaid dues?

Asked 6 months ago - Wheeling, IL

Changed association management, big dispute on who to pay, have not paid dues for 1 year.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have not paid the association dues for a year, the HOA as every right to evict. You need to read your bylaws and make every effort to bring your dues to to date.

  2. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. Assuming your are now able to pay the current dues and your mortgage you may wish to consider a Chapter13 which will give you time to repay the back amounts.

  3. Randy Eric Weinstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes. Check your condo dec and bylaws

    Though we strive to provide accurate legal information in our answers on AVVO, our answer should not be construed... more
  4. Daniel S Khwaja

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Yes they can. I have seen multiple cases with this type of litigation. I would suggest making arrangements with your the condo association to square away any dues that are in arrear. They have the legal authority to foreclose on you subject to any restricting language in your bylaws.

    The condominium act also has some useful information:

    http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,629 answers this week

2,808 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,629 answers this week

2,808 attorneys answering