Can a company that pays Salary plus commission take back commissions after they are paid?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

I work for a company that pays salary every other week and commission on sales once a month. If a customers account goes over 120 days they deduct commissions that have already paid. As the representative we have no control over collections or putting customers on credit hold or taking them off credit hold yet we are penalized by having those commissions taken back by the employer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Archibald Johns Thomas III

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Under Florida law, commissions and other compensation is governed by the agreement between the employer and employee. If the understanding or agreement allows for the commisions to be recoverd, there is no law that would prohibit it. On the other hand, if that is not the agreement, presumably you would have a basis for challenging this action on the part of the employer. Hopefully your commission plan or compensation agreement addresses this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,153 answers this week

2,890 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,153 answers this week

2,890 attorneys answering