Skip to main content

Can a company that has a policy for damaging property. pick and choose who it disciplines.

Saint Joseph, MO |

it's policy reads any willful or negligent acts resulting in property damage can or will result in termination

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The fact that a company has a written policy does not divest it of discretion. Similarly, it may sometimes be a judgment call as to what constitutes a willful or negligent act. And the "can or will" language (if that is indeed the language used in the written policy) underscores that the company retains discretion.

If you think there was some sort of unlawful discrimination, that may change things. If an employee is treated different due to his or her gender, disability, age, race, color, national origin, or religion, then that is unlawful.

Good luck to you.

Michael S. Haber is a New York attorney. As such, his responses to posted inquiries, such as the one above, are limited to his understanding of law in the jurisdiction in which he practices and not to any other jurisdiction. In addition, no response to any posted inquiry should be deemed to constitute legal advice, nor to constitute the existence of an attorney/client or other contractual or fiduciary relationship, inasmuch as legal advice can only be provided in circumstances in which the attorney is able to ask questions of the person seeking legal advice and to thus gather appropriate information.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I agree with Mr. Haber. As long as they don't "pick and choose" on an illegal basis, they are within their right to apply the policy unevenly. Good luck.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Links: ccandiano@themargolisfirm.com http://www.themargolisfirm.com

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics