Can a company take money from employees paycheck for other people mistakes?

Asked over 2 years ago - Temple Hills, MD

There is an employer that is trying to tell their employees that if someone on the shift make a mistake when making the prodict for the customer, everybody on that shift will have money deducted out of their pay, for the mistake. Eighty-five to ninety percent of the employees are minors.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Julie C Janofsky

    Contributor Level 3


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The Maryland Wage Payment and Collection Law prohibits unauthorized deductions from wages. One of the main exceptions is where the employee authorizes the deduction in writing. Some employers have employees sign forms, authorizing certain deductions. However, in this situation, the deduction, even if it were authorized by the employees, cannot operate to bring the employees' wages to below minimum wage. The employees should contact an attorney if they believe that they were "shorted," especially if that brought their wages to below minimum wage.

  2. Brian R Fellner

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . This depends on a few things, especially how the employees are paid (hourly, bonus, etc.), the size of the employer and number of employees affected, and their contract or terms of employment. If you believe that you are not being compensated fairly, contact a Maryland employment attorney.

    No attorney-client relationship is intended to be created by this answer. Any advice given in this answer is... more

Related Topics

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,627 answers this week

3,402 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,627 answers this week

3,402 attorneys answering