Can a company require me to sign separation papers within 7 days, else I will lose my opportunity for a severance package?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

I am in the process of seeking legal counsel. The company will not communicate with me and will not provide me with a version of my original signed employment contract. They also will not respond to my requests for an extension for an additional 14 days before making a decision. It seems that 7 days are not enough to get proper legal advice.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are over 40 and the severance agreement includes your waiver of any age discrimination claim, then the employer should give you 21 days to review the agreement. Otherwise, there is no obligation for the company to provide more time for your to review. In fact, the company can withdraw the offer at any time before it is accepted. Good luck.

    My answers to questions posted on AVVO are intended to provide general information only, and are not intended to... more

Related Topics

Legal separation and divorce

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,715 answers this week

3,882 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,715 answers this week

3,882 attorneys answering