Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a company prorate an account included under a Pro Se Chapter 7 Filing?

I am doing this prose. I am on disability and have absolutely no resources to hire an attorney.
I have service from AT&T Georgia, The account in question is listed on my Chapter 7 bankruptcy, and they terminated services after I filed. I made a payment to restore the service, not realizing that it was on the bankruptcy paperwork and it was for the pre-petition bill amount. When I spoke with the bankruptcy department with AT&T, they informed me that the bill dated 7/4/09 was billed in advance (I filed on 7/23/09) and because $81.11 was pre-petition, the other $6.57 was post petition, even though it came out on the 7/4/2009 bill. Are they allowed to prorate that bill, since the entire bill came out prior to filing?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
Yes. They cannot demand you pay any amount that came due after the date you filed your case, but they can charge you for the services they provided after the date of case filing. Further, they may ask for a security deposit if they are willing to offer your future services.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now