Can a company prorate a bankrupt account?

I have service from AT&T Georgia, The account in question is listed on my Chapter 7 bankruptcy, and they terminated services after I filed. I made a payment to restore the service, not realizing that it was on the bankruptcy paperwork and it was for the pre-petition bill amount. When I spoke with the bankruptcy department with AT&T, they informed me that the bill dated 7/4/09 was billed in advance (I filed on 7/23/09) and because $81.11 was pre-petition, the other $6.57 was post petition, even though it came out on the 7/4/2009 bill. Are they allowed to prorate that bill, since the entire bill came out prior to filing?
Additional information
I am doing this prose. I am on disability and have absolutely no resources to hire an attorney.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
I'm not sure why you are asking here because these are the sort of issues you paid your lawyer to handle for you, so you need to discuss this with your lawyer. It sounds like ATT has violated the stay in their contacts with you, and he and not you should address that.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard