Can a company only investigate 100 out of 2200,and fire only 30 all for the same wrong doing?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was fired for an email policy vilation,no where in policy does it state termination will occure. there are 2200 employees and only 100 were investiagated,30 of were fired. But there are plenty more empoyees that were forwarding jokes through their company email that were not fired. Can a company pick and chose who they want to fire even if all were doing the same thing wrong?
Answers (1)Daniel T. Silverman
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The real question will be how/why did they pick those 100 and 30 employees. If the employer just chose a random sample there is probably no available cause of action. On the other hand, if all the investigated employees also happened to be all the employees of a particular race or gender or age, there may be a cause of action.
DISCLAIMER: I am NOT your attorney. An attorney-client relationship has NOT been created. The above is NOT legal advice. If you seek legal advice, consult an attorney in your area. |