Can a company limit overtime for performance problems

Asked over 1 year ago - Bay City, MI

i am allowed to work my regular hours.I have a medical condition which limits my mobility.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . YES. You have to be physically able to perform the job.
    If you're on medical "restrictions" you MAY be able to
    squeeze in some overtime. Your doctor has to approve
    it though. Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,034 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,034 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering