Can a company legally with hold pay you have coming? What if any are our options?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Thomasville, NC

My husband is an independent truck driver, he hauls freight for various brokers. In January he transported a load to TX , turned in the paper work. He picked up another load there in TX going to NJ. Both loads are with the same broker, NC based. En route to NJ, he had a wreck in VA, which resulted in a total loss of everything. Our insurance co has settled with us and also paid the full price for the loss of cargo to the company two weeks ago. The broker continues to with hold his pay for both the loads.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I added Employee Rights to your question.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If he was an independent truck driver, did he have a written agreement. If so, look at the terms. Also, if he had insurance, turn in a claim outlining all the facts. He may have wage loss coverage. Be sure to set forth accurate facts if you file a claim.

Related Topics

Independent contractor small business

An independent contractor is a person or business that provides goods or services under the terms of a contract or verbal agreement.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,191 answers this week

3,142 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,191 answers this week

3,142 attorneys answering