Can a company keep a debit card on file?

Asked 12 months ago - Elyria, OH

I canceled a hair appointment. They claimed they never got it. So, they had my debit card on file and told me they are going to charge $150 on it. Can they do that? No services were rendered. How can they keep my debit card on file. No signs posted, and I did not sign anything authorizing them to do this???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bruce E. Burdick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . can they? they did. Just call your credit card issue, contest the charge and request new number. You can't afford to hire an attorney over this.

    I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is... more
  2. Paul C Jorgensen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I would agree with my colleague. How did they get the card? When they did, what did they tell you about how they would store the information, protect it, use it and dispose of it? If there are any legal claims to be made, these factual issues will be important.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,987 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,987 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering