Can a company include a non-compete as part of the severance document sign off if one wasn't signed at the time of employment?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

There's a provision in the severance paperwork that states that the non-compete they attached is one of the criteria for being able to receive the severance pay.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Charles Shoemaker

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, employers can and often do put these sort of provisions into such an agreement. If you have concerns about the non-compete, then you would be best served to meet with a qualified employment attorney as to same.

  2. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes those are usually enforceable.

  3. Jeffrey Christian Blumenauer

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the advice provided by my colleagues. Including a non-compete as part of a severance agreement is common--and as with any contract you can always negotiate the terms of the non-compete. Understanding the restraints on time, geographic location and industry to which the non-compete applies is extremely important to know whether the amount of severance compensation you are receiving justifies stopping or limiting your capability to work in a particular trade, at least for a period of time. Know, however, that courts hold non-compete agreements enforceable so it is VERY important to consider the non-compete carefully. I also recommend consulting with an attorney to review the terms of the severance/non-compete agreement to fully advise you of your rights and liabilities.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Employee wages and severance pay

Severance pay is pay and benefits an employee receives after being terminated from a company. Severance pay typically increases with the length of employment.

Lucy Marie Ludwig

How to Release an IRS Levy FAST

Streamline Installment Agreement A Streamline Installment Agreement is the easiest and fastest way to release a wage or bank garnishment. These agreements are for individuals who owe an... more

Employment contracts

An employment contract outlines the terms of employment, including payment, benefits, duration of employment, and who the employee reports to.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,948 answers this week

2,395 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,948 answers this week

2,395 attorneys answering